PABA - Safe Cosmetics

PABA

PABA and PABA derivatives are commonly used in sunscreens as ultraviolet B (UVB) filters. PABA use has declined over the years, but its derivatives are still around today. PABA may alter thyroid activity[1],[2],[3] and PABA derivatives may have additional endocrine disrupting properties.[4],[5],[6] FOUND IN: Sunscreens WHAT TO LOOK FOR ON THE LABEL: PABA, OD-PABA, padimate O, … Continue reading PABA